esan

 

Natural Skin Care

   Shea Butter Body Lotion    Shea Butter Lip Balm     Shea Butter Cream   Shea Oil Spray    Whipped Shea Butter   Shea Souffle    Shea Butter Soap   About Shea Butter    Shea Butter Skin Care Tips    Shea Butter Benefits  

Home       About Us      Contact Us     Blog  

                                    

 

Shea Butter History

Shea butter has been used for centuries in Africa and has been mentioned in many historical African documents.  Funeral beds of kings were carved from shea trees.

Interesting Fact: Shea butter use dates back to ancient Egypt and is reported to have been transported in shea butter caravans during the reign of Cleopatra.  Cleopatra is also believed to have used shea butter.  

Shea butter is hand crafted by means of boiling shea nuts in large pots. When oil from the nuts rises to the surface of the pot it is collected and poured into large calabash gourds for storage and shipment.  This type of shea butter is called "raw" shea butter and has a shelf life of approximately 2 years.  During the processing of shea nuts two (2) oils are produced; shea butter and shea oil.  

Interesting Fact: Shea butter is made by women.

Shea butter is traditionally made by women in west and central African villages.  The income from making shea butter helps these women support families and provides an economic resource for these rural African communities.  

Shea butter has become an important component of African trade as a natural resource that is sold both domestically and internationally.  Shea butter is also exported for use as a substitute for cocoa butter in the production of chocolate.  

In addition to cosmetic uses to moisturize skin and hair, traditional African uses of shea butter have included use as a cooking oil, as an anti inflammatory salve for arthritis, as a skin soothing salve for babies, and as an ingredient used in soap making.

All Shea Butter used in esan products is obtained from Fair Trade suppliers. 

Buy Shea Butter Here